Get started3 Gibson Road is a semi-detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 12.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £181,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Gibson Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£181,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 3 Gibson Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,481
Street avg £2,525
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2023Most recent
£181,000
+11.0%over 3 years10 June 2020
£163,000
+37.0%over 7 years28 March 2013
£119,000
-15.0%over 5 years2 November 2007
£139,950
+211.0%over 9 years17 July 1998
£45,000
-10.0%over 7 months19 December 1997
£50,000
+11.1%over 7 months30 May 1997
£45,000
+7.1%over 1 year6 December 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7UZ: £202,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WV6 7UY
Edge Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Perton Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.