Get started11 Gibson Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £276,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £250,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 11 Gibson Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,676
Street avg £2,510
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 July 2022Most recent
£250,000
+61.8%over 12 years22 December 2009
£154,500
26 May 2006
£154,500
+145.2%over 8 years21 November 1997
£63,000
-1.2%over 7 months2 May 1997
£63,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7UZ: £195,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WV6 7SE
Edge Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Perton Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.