Get started17 Gibson Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 563 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £187,000 sits 52.3% above the 2015 sale of £122,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Gibson Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£187,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 17 years.
£122,750
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£2,349
Street avg £2,612
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 September 2015Most recent
£122,750
+31.3%over 12 years28 March 2003
£93,500
+16.9%over 11 months3 May 2002
£79,950
+40.3%over 1 year20 December 2000
£57,000
+5.6%over 2 years30 October 1998
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7UZ: £195,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WV6 7LU
Edge Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Perton Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.