Get started1 Gibson Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Perton, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in July 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 62% above the 2010 sale of £129,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
1 Gibson Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 9 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 1 Gibson Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,481
Street avg £2,602
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 July 2010Most recent
£129,000
+3.2%over 3 years3 May 2007
£125,000
+96.9%over 5 years15 October 2001
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7UZ: £195,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WV6 7UY
Edge Hill Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Perton Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.