Get started9 Clive Road is a six-bedroom detached house in Pattingham, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton (WV6 7BU). It has a recorded floor area of 301 m² (around 3240 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wolverhampton HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £859,000 is 21% above the 2019 sale price. At 301 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold September 2019 for £710,000.
9 Clive Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2022
9 Clive Road has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Pattingham Conservation area G1 Beech - Crown Reduction to 3 metres above ground level. T1 Cypress - dismantle and remove T2 and T3 Norway Maple - Crown reduce to previous reduction points
Latest sale on 9 Clive Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£859,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£710,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 9 Clive Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,359
Street avg £2,891
Floor Area
301 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Replacement of windows to Ground Floor Dining Room and Kitchen
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 September 2019Most recent
£710,000
+184.0%over 24 years30 June 1995
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WV6 7BU: £314,950 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WV6 7NL
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Chad's CofE (VC) First School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB