Get started8 Oakridge Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 38% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Oakridge Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,446
Street avg £2,328
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Landywood Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2017Most recent
£137,000
+10.5%over 2 years27 March 2015
£124,000
+3.3%2 March 2015
£120,000
9 October 2009
£120,000
-2.4%over 3 years14 July 2006
£122,950
+83.5%over 4 years20 May 2002
£67,000
+35.4%over 4 years30 May 1997
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7QZ: £160,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.