Get started1 Dunston Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Walsall (WS6 7NF). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 99 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £217,000 sits 77.9% above the 2013 sale of £122,000. Last sold in October 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2023
1 Dunston Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Dunston Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,232
Street avg £1,199
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Weston Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

11 October 2013Most recent
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7NF: £108,000 (2021–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WS6 7DU
Closest school
0.5 km
Landywood Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB