Get started17 Oakridge Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 40.1% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £172,000 in March 2025. At 73 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 28 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 28 years.
17 Oakridge Drive is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,356
Street avg £2,332
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Landywood Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£172,000
-22.7%over 4 years1 December 2020
£222,500
+19.0%over 2 years8 December 2017
£187,000
+23.0%over 6 years27 April 2011
£152,000
+35.1%over 8 years28 March 2003
£112,500
+73.2%over 5 years20 June 1997
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7QZ: £155,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WS6 7NF
Closest school
0.4 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.