Get started2 Oakridge Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 36.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 29% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2019 at £136,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£136,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 2 Oakridge Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,386
Street avg £2,331
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Landywood Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

31 May 2019Most recent
£136,000
+126.9%over 17 years28 March 2002
£59,950
+14.2%over 1 year26 May 2000
£52,500
+8.2%over 2 years30 May 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7QZ: £160,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WS6 7BU
Closest school
0.4 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.