Get started25 Oakridge Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 37% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £135,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Oakridge Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2024
25 Oakridge Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Oakridge Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,328
Street avg £2,333
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Landywood Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2019Most recent
£135,000
+12.5%over 5 years11 July 2014
£120,000
-4.0%over 6 years6 May 2008
£125,000
+35.9%over 4 years18 February 2004
£92,000
+53.5%over 2 years14 December 2001
£59,950
+23.6%over 4 years31 October 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7QZ: £172,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WS6 7BU
Closest school
0.4 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.