Get started31 Oakridge Drive is a mid-terrace house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 52.5% above the 2015 sale of £128,500. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£128,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 31 Oakridge Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,008
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Landywood Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2015Most recent
£128,500
+32.5%over 12 years16 May 2003
£97,000
+94.2%over 5 years7 November 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7QZ: £160,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.