Get startedFlat is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 16% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 20 years.
£94,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, Flat stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,958
Street avg £10,059
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Horse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 February 2017Most recent
£94,000
+108.9%over 15 years19 December 2001
£45,000
+9.8%over 2 years20 September 1999
£41,000
-4.6%over 2 years25 April 1997
£42,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7ED: £130,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WS6 7DT
Closest school
0.2 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.