Get started19 Station Street is a semi-detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 102.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2022 for £261,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch, new windows and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Station Street has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Remove existing shop front and replace with 2.no bay windows. Front of property to be rendered to half way point. New front and side boundary. Canopy style porch to side door.
19 Station Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 18 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 19 Station Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,837
Street avg £9,913
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Horse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Change of use of ground floor shop at front and rear ground and overall first floor flat into one dwellinghouse.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 May 2022Most recent
£261,000
+60.1%over 1 year8 April 2021
£163,000
+1.9%over 2 years8 April 2019
£160,000
+77.8%over 15 years28 November 2003
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7ED: £130,000 (2024–2023).
1 Station Street Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold Nov 2024
47a Station Street Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold Jul 2024
Flat 10 Station Street Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold May 2024
21 Station Street Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold Nov 2023
14a Flat Station Street Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.