Get started47a is a semi-detached house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. At 45 m² this is the 7th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–118 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 32 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2013.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 26.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 106.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (80 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £130,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
One bedroom self contained flat on first floor above a commercial business
47a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 27 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 27 years.
47a is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,889
Street avg £9,904
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Horse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

11 July 2024Most recent
£130,000
+2.0%over 1 year30 June 2023
£127,500
-5.6%over 16 years14 July 2006
£135,000
+162.1%over 8 years8 October 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7ED: £130,000 (2024–2023).
1 Station Street Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold Nov 2024
Flat 10 Station Street Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold May 2024
21 Station Street Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold Nov 2023
19 Station Street Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold May 2022
14a Flat Station Street Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.