Get started21 Station Street is an end-of-terrace house in Cheslyn Hay, Walsall, Walsall (WS6 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Walsall HPI: 0.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 sits 53% above the 2023 sale of £134,000. At 96 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2023 for £134,000.
21 Station Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
21 Station Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.6% per year over 19 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 0.6% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 21 Station Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,396
Street avg £1,429
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Horse Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

21 November 2023Most recent
£134,000
+3.1%over 9 months9 February 2023
£130,000
+8.3%over 18 years30 June 2004
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WS6 7ED: £127,500 (2024–2023).
1 Station Street Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold Nov 2024
47a Station Street Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold Jul 2024
Flat 10 Station Street Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold May 2024
19 Station Street Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold May 2022
14a Flat Station Street Cheslyn Hay Walsall
Sold Nov 2021
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Glenthorne Community Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.