Get started8 Derbyshire Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 731 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 33.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 41.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold April 2021 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Derbyshire Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 8 Derbyshire Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,430
Street avg £1,928
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 18 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

9 April 2021Most recent
£165,000
+13.8%over 13 years21 July 2007
£145,000
+34.3%over 3 years5 December 2003
£108,000
+72.2%over 3 years29 June 2000
£62,725
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LN: £280,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.