Get started3 Derbyshire Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 10.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2022 for £208,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Derbyshire Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 23 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 3 Derbyshire Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,104
Street avg £1,900
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 18 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2022Most recent
£208,000
+51.3%over 12 years30 June 2010
£137,500
+91.0%over 8 years28 June 2002
£71,995
+17.2%over 2 years21 January 2000
£61,455
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LN: £285,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.