Get started25 Derbyshire Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 59.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £330,000 in August 2025. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
25 Derbyshire Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2025
25 Derbyshire Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 25 Derbyshire Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,750
Street avg £1,915
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 18 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

27 August 2025Most recent
£330,000
+51.4%over 18 years24 August 2007
£218,000
+38.0%over 3 years21 November 2003
£158,000
+41.1%over 3 years25 August 2000
£111,960
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LN: £280,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WN3 6NT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.