Get started6 Derbyshire Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 46.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in July 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2024.
6 Derbyshire Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Feb 2025
A recent planning application at 6 Derbyshire Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey to side with render to front elevation at first floor level, single storey extension at rear, paving to front garden with new boundary fence at rear enclosing existing parking space, following removal of existing boundary wall/fence
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£142,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
6 Derbyshire Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,119
Street avg £1,941
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 18 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

10 July 2015Most recent
£142,000
+4.8%over 8 years25 May 2007
£135,500
+8.4%over 1 year27 July 2005
£125,000
+99.3%over 5 years30 June 2000
£62,725
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LN: £280,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.