Get started19 Gladden Hey Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in August 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 11.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 42.2% above the 2006 sale price. At 100 m² it's 26.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2022
19 Gladden Hey Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.7% per year over 6 years.
£188,500
Growth on file: 11.7% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 19 Gladden Hey Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,885
Street avg £2,092
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

30 August 2006Most recent
£188,500
+93.6%over 5 years15 September 2000
£97,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LJ: £170,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WN3 6GE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.