Get started17 Rylance Road is a detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6LH). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2012) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 139 m² it's 23% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 sits 222.9% above the 2000 sale of £98,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£66/sq ft) was about 50.3% below the postcode norm.
17 Rylance Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2022
17 Rylance Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£98,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 17 Rylance Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£711
Street avg £1,640
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cherrybrook Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

25 February 2000Most recent
£98,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6LH: £160,000 (2020–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB