Get started39 Melling Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6JB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 27.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £160,000 — fresh data.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 28 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 39 Melling Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,078
Street avg £2,283
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tatham Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 July 2025Most recent
£160,000
+37.9%over 11 years2 May 2014
£116,000
-10.8%over 6 years21 September 2007
£130,000
+160.3%over 10 years25 July 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6JB: £268,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN3 6JJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.