Get started38 Melling Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6JB). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 39.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £162,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
38 Melling Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
38 Melling Way is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,314
Street avg £2,273
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tatham Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 20 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

20 December 2019Most recent
£162,000
-4.7%over 2 years14 March 2017
£170,000
+10.7%over 9 years18 February 2008
£153,500
+15.8%over 3 years22 October 2004
£132,500
+134.5%over 6 years28 August 1998
£56,500
-2.7%over 2 years28 June 1996
£58,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6JB: £250,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.