Get started81 Andover Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6HP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 75% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs).
81 Andover Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 20 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 20 years.
81 Andover Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,985
Street avg £2,236
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tatham Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

20 March 2024Most recent
£200,000
+7.2%over 2 years4 February 2022
£186,500
+77.6%over 13 years4 November 2008
£105,000
+15.4%over 5 years24 October 2003
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6HP: £165,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.