Get started65 Andover Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6HP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 73% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Sept 2024
65 Andover Crescent has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 20 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 65 Andover Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tatham Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2024Most recent
£200,000
+60.0%over 7 years25 November 2016
£125,000
+7.8%over 2 years16 April 2014
£116,000
-13.4%over 7 years22 September 2006
£134,000
+16.5%over 2 years12 August 2004
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6HP: £165,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.