Get started19 Banham Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6ET). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 895 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 70.8% above the 2016 sale of £126,500. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016).
19 Banham Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Aug 2021
19 Banham Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£126,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Banham Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,521
Street avg £1,938
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Melrose Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Wigan. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2016Most recent
£126,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6ET: £215,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB