Get started13 Banham Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6ET). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £205,000 — fresh data.
Price for 13 Banham Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 30 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 13 Banham Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,440
Street avg £1,867
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Melrose Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Wigan. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2025Most recent
£205,000
+61.4%over 14 years3 June 2011
£127,000
+10.4%over 1 year26 February 2010
£115,000
+177.1%over 14 years9 June 1995
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6ET: £215,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
WN3 6ET
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.