Get started32 Banham Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 6ET). It has a recorded floor area of 714 m² (around 7685 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 72).
At 714 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £263,000 is 14.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 79.7% below the postcode norm. Sold August 2024 for £230,000.
32 Banham Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
32 Banham Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 32 Banham Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£322
Street avg £2,030
Floor Area
714 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Melrose Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Aidan's Catholic Primary School, Wigan. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

12 August 2024Most recent
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6ET: £210,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WN3 6GE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB