Get started6 Sunnyfields is a detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since November 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 80 m² it's 26.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged Wigan HPI: -4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 208.6% above the 2014 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 46.1% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014).
6 Sunnyfields sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jul 2024
6 Sunnyfields's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.4% per year over 12 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: -4.4% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 6 Sunnyfields lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£875
Street avg £1,756
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tan House Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2014Most recent
£70,000
-42.1%over 12 years5 April 2002
£120,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6DJ: £170,000 (2018–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WN3 6GE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB