Get started12 Sunnyfields is a three-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include outbuildings. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 sits 52.9% above the 2014 sale of £210,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
12 Sunnyfields's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
To retain use of former garage as hairdressing salon (retrospective application)
Latest sale on 12 Sunnyfields was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£210,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Sunnyfields outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £1,608
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tan House Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
To extend dwellinghouse - single storey to rear erection of garage following removal of existing and loft conversion.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 March 2014Most recent
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6DJ: £145,000 (2018–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
WN3 6GE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB