Get started10 Pine View is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6DF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in August 2024.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Residential extensions; To extend both dwellinghouses single storey to the rear and the conversion of an existing rear garage at 10 Pine View to ancillary residential accommodation with external alterations to its façade
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Pine View is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,380
Street avg £2,338
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pine View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

23 August 2024Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6DF: £213,200 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
WN3 6GE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.2dB