Get started14 Springpool is a four-bedroom detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 72% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £577,500 in July 2023.
A tree works application was refused at 14 Springpool in 2025.
T19 Beech Crown reduction by 2 metres. T22 Purple Crab Crown reduction by 1 metre and remove one branch overhanging pavement
Latest sale on 14 Springpool was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 11 years.
£577,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 14 Springpool stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £2,868
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springpool — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
T19 Beech Fell
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 July 2023Most recent
£577,500
+44.4%over 7 years11 December 2015
£400,000
+2.8%over 3 years26 January 2012
£389,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6DE: £390,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
WN3 6BS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.