Get started2 Springpool is a detached house in Winstanley, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 6DE). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 12% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm. At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (144 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £450,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Springpool's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2023
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
To extend dwellinghouse (single storey at front and side forming porch/hall and garden room and extended lounge) together with new first floor containing 4 No. bedrooms, dressing area and bathroom
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Springpool runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,284
Street avg £3,197
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springpool — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Winstanley Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 April 2021Most recent
£450,000
+95.7%over 15 years24 August 2005
£230,000
+27.8%over 1 year2 April 2004
£180,000
-3.2%2 April 2004
£186,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 6DE: £400,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
WN3 6NT
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.