Get started15 Pennell Drive is a semi-detached house in Worsley Mesnes, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 5WA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 407.8% above the 1998 sale of £28,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£38/sq ft) was about 60.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 70 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2024
15 Pennell Drive has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
To extend dwellinghouse, single storey to side.
15 Pennell Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 15 Pennell Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£411
Street avg £1,422
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Jude's Junior School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Jude's Catholic Primary School Wigan. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

5 June 1998Most recent
£28,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5WA: £117,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
WN3 5HX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB