Get started7 Baucher Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wigan (WN3 5UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 41.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 78.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £93,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Baucher Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
7 Baucher Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,661
Street avg £1,517
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Jude's Junior School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Jude's Catholic Primary School Wigan. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£93,000
+24.0%over 15 years1 December 2006
£75,000
+25.0%over 2 years12 December 2003
£60,000
+93.9%over 6 years31 October 1997
£30,950
+3.2%14 August 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5UJ: £90,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WN3 5TX
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.