Get started23 Baucher Road is a semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 5UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 150% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £125,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 23 Baucher Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 27 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 23 Baucher Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £1,441
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Jude's Junior School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Jude's Catholic Primary School Wigan. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

25 October 2024Most recent
£125,000
+74.8%over 4 years27 March 2020
£71,500
+2.1%over 3 years25 November 2016
£70,000
28 November 2005
£70,000
+141.4%over 6 years30 April 1999
£29,000
-14.7%over 1 year30 April 1997
£33,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5UJ: £90,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WN3 5UJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.