Get started21 Baucher Road is a mid-terrace house in Wigan (WN3 5UJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 62.7% above the 2019 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 43.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £75,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Baucher Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 21 Baucher Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,364
Street avg £1,554
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Jude's Junior School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Jude's Catholic Primary School Wigan. 26 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 October 2019Most recent
£75,000
+31.6%over 4 years5 August 2015
£57,000
+86.9%over 12 years23 December 2002
£30,500
+1.7%over 3 years30 April 1999
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 5UJ: £93,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.