Get started9 Field Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4TG). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 94% above the 2016 sale of £100,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 89 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2025
9 Field Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
9 Field Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£100,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 9 Field Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,129
Street avg £1,208
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Taylors Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
To extend dwellinghouse single storey to form a conservatory to the rear.
5 February 2016Most recent
£100,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4TG: £100,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
WN3 4UA
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB