Get started2 Field Street is a detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4TG). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2021 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2022) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 27.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Field Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
2 Field Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,769
Street avg £1,137
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Taylors Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2022Most recent
£115,000
+54.4%over 4 years19 January 2018
£74,500
+14.6%over 2 years17 July 2015
£64,995
+85.7%over 1 year17 June 2014
£35,000
-57.8%over 6 years25 October 2007
£82,950
+137.0%over 5 years28 February 2002
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4TG: £85,000 (2024–2019).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 9 years
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.