Get started1 Field Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4TG). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have lagged Wigan HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 81.5% above the 2020 sale of £75,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £75,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Field Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 14 years.
£75,500
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 1 Field Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,218
Street avg £1,198
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Taylors Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2020Most recent
£75,500
-10.7%over 4 years16 September 2015
£84,500
+1.2%over 3 years6 January 2012
£83,500
+0.7%over 5 years26 May 2006
£82,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4TG: £100,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
WN3 4RF
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.