Get started9 Church Street is a mid-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4RF). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 48.9% above the 2023 sale price. At 97 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 17 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £90,000.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
9 Church Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 28 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 9 Church Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£928
Street avg £1,062
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ince (Manchester) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2023Most recent
£90,000
+190.3%over 27 years2 June 1995
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4RF: £128,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB