Get started4 Chatsworth Fold is a four-bedroom detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4LT). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 39.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 22.5% below the postcode norm. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (107 m² across 60 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Chatsworth Fold's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2020
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 14 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 14 years.
4 Chatsworth Fold outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,321
Street avg £1,763
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henry Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

26 March 2020Most recent
£210,000
+10.6%over 3 years12 August 2016
£189,950
+38.1%over 5 years22 July 2011
£137,500
-18.2%over 5 years30 June 2006
£168,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4LT: £263,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WN3 4PG
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.