Get started14 Chatsworth Fold is a detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4LT). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have lagged Wigan HPI: -15.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 sits 2319.9% above the 2023 sale of £14,050. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£11/sq ft) was about 93.3% below the postcode norm. Sold September 2023 for £14,050. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 124 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 60 EPCs).
14 Chatsworth Fold changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -15.2% per year over 16 years.
£14,050
Growth on file: -15.2% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 14 Chatsworth Fold runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£113
Street avg £1,784
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henry Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 September 2023Most recent
£14,050
-95.4%over 1 year26 July 2022
£305,000
+79.4%over 11 years15 July 2011
£170,000
-10.5%over 1 year26 March 2010
£190,000
-8.2%over 2 years25 May 2007
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4LT: £263,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WN3 4JA
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.