Get started3 Redbrook Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 439 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the 9th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (January 2009) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2003, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 135.6% above the 2003 sale of £45,000. At 41 m² it's 20.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 45 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
3 Redbrook Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jan 2019
3 Redbrook Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 6 years.
£45,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 3 Redbrook Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,103
Street avg £1,432
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lancaster Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

28 November 2003Most recent
£45,000
+33.3%over 5 years19 December 1997
£33,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4JQ: £142,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WN3 4JR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB