Get started18 Redbrook Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the 17th smallest of 46 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since October 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 51% above the 2006 sale of £70,200. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 45 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
18 Redbrook Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 8 years.
£70,200
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 8 years.
18 Redbrook Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,671
Street avg £1,396
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lancaster Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 October 2006Most recent
£70,200
+11.4%over 1 year30 September 2005
£63,000
+12.5%over 1 year13 July 2004
£56,000
+55.8%over 5 years25 September 1998
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4JQ: £142,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
WN3 4JR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.