Get started22 Wessex Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £178,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 Wessex Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 17 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Wessex Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,225
Street avg £1,954
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Malvern Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£178,000
+7.9%over 2 years15 July 2022
£165,000
+37.5%over 4 years27 April 2018
£120,000
+39.5%over 4 years5 December 2013
£86,000
-35.4%over 6 years28 September 2007
£133,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4JJ: £180,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WN3 4JP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.