Get started20 Wessex Drive is a semi-detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Wessex Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 17 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 17 years.
20 Wessex Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,609
Street avg £1,936
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Malvern Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

30 July 2024Most recent
£180,000
+5.9%over 1 year21 December 2022
£170,000
+88.9%over 6 years19 December 2016
£89,995
-36.4%over 9 years21 September 2007
£141,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4JJ: £179,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WN3 4JP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.