Get started2 Wessex Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £350,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Wessex Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of lawfulness for a proposed single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 2 Wessex Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 13 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 2 Wessex Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,917
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Malvern Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2025Most recent
£350,000
+105.9%over 8 years28 October 2016
£170,000
-2.9%over 4 years21 December 2011
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4JJ: £179,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WN3 4PG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.