Get started16 Wessex Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1102 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Wigan HPI: -1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 is 48.9% above the 2020 sale price. Sold March 2020 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Wessex Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2019
16 Wessex Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.1% per year over 12 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: -1.1% per year over 12 years.
16 Wessex Drive outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,758
Street avg £1,976
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Malvern Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 March 2020Most recent
£180,000
+5.6%over 2 years4 August 2017
£170,500
+20.1%over 3 years18 July 2014
£142,000
-13.4%over 4 years11 September 2009
£164,000
-19.7%over 1 year11 July 2008
£204,350
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4JJ: £179,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WN3 4PG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.