Get started14 Vale Gardens is a three-bedroom detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4JD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Last sold in June 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. At 76 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 15 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 25.9% above the 2011 sale price.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,845
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 14 Vale Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,037
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marlborough Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 June 2011Most recent
£154,845
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4JD: £230,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
WN3 4JP
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB